Required
[…] With experience, skillful representation, you may be able to avoid hefty fines, license suspension, driving restrictions, jail time, and a criminal record that can follow you for many years to come. Or, here is more information on other charges in Loudoun County.

Reckless Driving Offenses

The Virginia Criminal Code addresses the subject of reckless driving and the associated punishment and penalties as a crime against health and safety under Section 46.2-852 through Section 46.2-865.  Here, reckless driving is defined as:

Section 46.2-852.  Reckless driving; general rule.

“Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.”